Skip to main content
Who's Who
Name Designation Room No. Phone Number
CHAIRMAN
Narendra Modi Prime Minister South Block 23012312, 23016857-Fax, 23019545-Fax
Dr. P.K. Mishra Principal Secretary (PS) to PM South Block 23013040 23012312
Vice Chairman
Suman Bery Vice Chairman 130 23096677, 23096688, 23096699-Fax
Amit Verma Director and PS to VC 131 23096677 2381
Geetu Makhija Additional PS to VC 128 23096677 2820
Sanjay Vasnik Additional PS to VC 153 23096677, 23096688 2134, 2135, 2150
Padmavathi Ravi Principal Private Secretary (PPS) 127A 23096699-Fax 2135
Minister of State
Rao Inderjit Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Planning; and Minister of State, Corporate Affairs 132 23096561-63, 23096713-Fax, 23094006-PH, 23035550-PH, 23094015-Fax 24643265, 24643266
Brahm Dutt PS to MoS 102 23096561-63, 23096713 – Fax  
Sunil Kumar PS 103-A 23096561-63, 23096713 – Fax 2644
Members
Dr. VK Saraswat Member 113 23096566, 23096567, 23096603 – Fax 26153291, 2830
K. Sundar Senior PPS 138 23096570 2120
K.B. Bhardwaj PS 114 23096566, 23096567 2604
Prof. Ramesh Chand Member 110 23096756, 23096774, 23730678 – Fax -
Rajesh Sharma PPS 137 23096756, 23096774 2721, 2115
H. Subair PPS 137 23096756 2721, 2115
D. Satheesh PPS 137 23096756, 23096774 2115, 2721
Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul Member 115 23096809, 23096820, 23096810-Fax 21420882, 5198
P. Sankar PPS 117 23096809, 23096820, 23096810-Fax 26107075, 2105, 2142
S. Venkatasubramanian PPS 117 23096809 23096820 23096810-Fax 2142 2105
Chief Executive Officer
Parameswaran Iyer CEO 5th Floor - -
Dr. Shashank Shah Director (CEO Office) 144 23096601 2418
M.K. Talwar Principal Staff Officer 5th Floor 23096574 23096575 – Fax 2270 2271
Special Secretary
Shalini Prasad Special Secretary (Health, Nutrition & WCD) 241 23096544 -
AS&FA
Jayant Sinha A.S&F.A. 234 23096589 2216
Sangeeta Jain Senior PPS 267 23096589 2793
Sr. Adviser/ Advisers/Joint Secretary
Yogesh Suri Senior Adviser (Governance & Research/State Coordination & Financial Resources/Governing Council Secretariat/Karnataka) 206 23096610

Ram Bhagat Yadav

PPS

249-A

23096610

Neelam Patel Senior Adviser (Agriculture & Allied Sectors/Gujarat/ Uttarakhand) 204 23096613

N. Jaya Kumar

Senior PPS

248

23096613

Neeraj Sinha Senior Adviser (S&T/Jharkhand/Puducherry) 247 23096795

Manjula Malik

PS

249

23096795

Anurag Goyal Senior Adviser (PAMD/MSME) 205 23096638

Rachna Varshney

PPS

248

23096638

Rajib Kumar Sen Senior Adviser (MSME/Health/WCD) 264 23096727

Rekha Madhok

PPS

224

23096727

Sanjeet Singh Senior Adviser (Trade & Commerce/Strategic Economic Dialogue/Economics and Finance/Disinvestment) 239A 23096513

Manu Ram Tudu

PPS

230A

23096513

Anna Roy Senior Adviser (Data Management & Analysis/Women Entrepreneurship Programme/Maharashtra) 259 23096786

Sanjay Gupta

PS

258

23096786

Avinash Mishra Adviser (Water and Land Resources/Tourism & Culture/I&B/Panchayati Raj/ Natural Resources & Environment/Bihar/Andaman & Nicobar Islands/Lakshadweep) 256 23096732

Anand Gogia

PPS

255

23096732

Sudhir Kumar Adviser (Industry-II/Circular Economy/Madhya Pradesh/ Chhattisgarh) 216 23096741

J. Varalakshmi

PPS

210-A

23096741

Rajnath Ram Adviser (Power & Energy/Rajasthan) 261 23096728

Yogeshwer Kumar

PPS

219A

23096728

Prem Singh Adviser (HRD/Admin/GA/Accounts/North-Eastern States/SDG) 232 23096816

Rajib Kumar Singh

PS

281

23096816

Ch. P. Sarathi Reddy Adviser (PPP/HSR) 235 23096792

Sangeeta Chopra

PPS

268

23096792

Sudhendu J. Sinha Adviser (Infrastructure Connectivity) 202 23096551

Kusum Aggarwal

PPS

203

23096551

Kundan Kumar Adviser (Industry-I/Mines/Skill Development & Employment/Managing Urbanization/ NITI Evolution Committee) 233 23096811
Badri Narayanan Gopalakrishnan Lead/Adviser (Trade and Commerce/Strategic Economic Dialogue) 246 23096758

Preeti Bhatia

PPS

322

23042457

K.S. Rejimon Joint Secretary (SJE/PAMD/Kerala) 225 23096545

C.K. Subramanian

PS

224

23096545

Shri kundan Kumar

Adviser (Skill development, MU & NITI Evolution)

233

23096811, 23042681

Urvashi

PPS

263

23042297

Senior Consultant/Officer on Special Duty (OSD)/Consultant

Rakesh Ranjan

Senior Consultant (Aspirational Districts Programme/Security Cell/ MOD/MHA/)

236

23096558

Rama M Kamaraju

Senior Consultant (Voluntary Action Cell/Aspirational Districts Programme)

212

23096547 23042486

Dr. K. Madan Gopal

Senior Consultant (Health)

217

23096552 23042086

K. Venkatnarayan

OSD (Health)

275

23042818 23096632

Bhanu Duggal

OSD (Health)

464

9869418148

Jaspal Singh

Consultant (Agriculture)

118-C

-

Indrani Dasgupta

Consultant (Communications)

C-38

23042453

Chandrashekhar Jain

Consultant (PAMD)

361

23042365

Arpana Bhatt

Consultant (PPP)

314-A

-

Nidhi Arora

Consultant (Legal)

230

23042684

Himani Sachdeva

Consultant (G&R)

-

-

Divya Midha

Consultant (Energy)

C-39

-

Prasanth V Regy

Consultant (Energy)

C-007

23096580

Kannan Kumar

Consultant (Industry-I)

C-003

23043000

Ankan De

Consultant (Aspirational Districts Programme)

-

-

Dr. Abhinav Trivedi

Consultant (Science & Technology)

-

-

Paras Parekh

Consultant (Infrastructure-Connectivity)

-

-

Dr. Bhavana Kohli

Consultant (Eduction)

-

-

Joseph Teja

Consultant (Electric Mobility)

-

-

Abhishek Kumar Saxena

Consultant (Infrastructure Connectivity)

-

-

Dr. Harshika Chaudhary

Consultant (Agriculture)

-

-

Dr. Hafsa Ahmed

Consultant (Health & Nutrition)

-

-

Neha Awasthi

Consultant (Managing Urbanization)

-

-

Rishita Mukherjee

Consultant (Health & Nutrition)

-

-

Arpit Kumar

Consultant (Volutary Action Cell)

-

-

Gagan Preet Kaur

Consultant (Skill Development, Labour & Employment)

-

-

Joint Adviser
Manash Choudhury Joint Adviser 324 23096630 2598
Harendra Kumar Joint Adviser (Power & Energy Division) 319 23096731 2746
M. Vijay Kumar Joint Adviser (Infrastructure Connectivity) 223 23096642 2383
Updesh Kumar Sharma Joint Advisor Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP) 276 23096823 2823
Director
Shubhrata Prakash Director (Communication) 239 23096771 2599
Navin Kumar Vidyarthi Director (Energy) 347 23096623 2347
Kumar Sanjay Director (Library) Room No3 Library Hall 23096787 2169
Manoj Kumar Gangeya Director (Infrastructure Connectivity) 220-A 23096718 2237
Shashi Pal Director (Admn.I, I-B & II) 332 B 23096746 2407
Jawahar Lal Deputy Chief Engineer (Energy) 277 23096813 2253
Rajesh Gupta Director(Skill Development, Labour and Employment) 220-C 23351139 2544
Avinash Champawat Director 214 23096734 2247
Senior Specialist
Alpna Jain Senior Specialist (PPP) 307 23096710 2125
Gaurav Sharma Senior Specialist (Economics & Finance) 146 23042817 2817
Saurabh Thukral Senior Specialist (Frontier Technologies) 308 23042585 2585
Rupesh Singh Senior Specialist (Industry-I) 360 23042387 8802
Abhishek Agarwal Senior Specialist (Infrastructure Connectivity) 449 23096541 2087
Saurabh Rishi Senior Specialist (ADP/VAC/Analytics) 410 23096514 2814
Randheer Singh Senior Specialist (Electric Mobility) 408 23096742 2574
Dr. Sakshi Khurana Senior Specialist (Skill Development, Labour and Employment) 306 23096619 2374
Dr. Shashank Shah Senior Specialist (Higher Education) 144 23096601 2148
Dr. Ravi Nandi Senior Specialist (Agriculture) - - -
Venugopal Mothkoor Senior Specialist (Energy) - - -
Deputy Secretary/Deputy Adviser/Specialist
G. Jagannath Deputy Secretary 409 - -
Kulwant Rana Deputy Secretary 401 23096749 2308
Sushil Ekka Deputy Secretary (General I & II/RTI) 407 23096745 2102
SK Sadhu Deputy Secretary (CM/Training/Accounts) 458 23096615 2483
Urmila Deputy Secretary 351 23096522 2666
Shoyabahmed Kalal Deputy Secretary (Health & Family Welfare/Recruitment) 354 23096602 5170
Hemant Kumar Meena Deputy Secretary (WCD) 345 23096533 2692
Dr. Ashok A. Sonkusare Deputy Adviser (S&T) 220B 23096669 2159
Vandana Sharma Deputy Adviser (RD) 460 23096531 2433
Upendra Kumar Gupta Deputy Adviser 304 23096593 2303
Dr. Muniraju S.B. Deputy Adviser (SJE/VAC) 301 23096595/ 23042343 2343
Dr. Biswanath Bishoi Deputy Adviser 364 23096819 2625
Dr. Thyagaraju BM Deputy Adviser (S&T) 311 23096720 2320
N. Kumara Vel Deputy Adviser (WR&LR) 321(6) 23096530 2435
Manoj Kumar Upadhyay Deputy Adviser (Energy) 465 23096757 23042422 2422
Harshit Mishra Deputy Adviser (Education) 348 23042209 2209
R. Saravanabhavan Deputy Adviser (Minerals)I) 310 23042851 23096536 2851
Gopal Sharan Scientist-C (WR&LR) 319-A - 2647
Dr. Amrit Pal Kaur Specialist (PAMD) 412 23042797 2797
Anshika Gupta Specialist (Urbanisation) C-04 23042192 2192
Naman Agarwal Specialist (Science & Technology) 466 23042431 -
Anshika Gupta Specialist C-04, 5th Floor 23042192 2192
Naman Agarwal Specialist 466 23042431 -
Under Secretary/Sr. Research Officer/Senior Associate
Dinesh Kochher Under Secretary (Admn.II)/Pension/HoO 358 23096521 2334
Varina Nathani Under Secretary (Communication/Vigilance/A PAR) 451 23096704 2663
Ajay Joshi Under Secretary (General-I, III & IV / Admn.-IV) 411 23096636 2411
Ashok Kumar Under Secretary (Admn.I-B) 406 23096797 2940
G Nagarajan Under Secretary (IFD) 309 23096812 23042500 2500
S. Gopala Krishna Under Secretary (Admn.I/Recruitment) 303 23096759 2302
Niraj Singh Under Secretary (IFD) 457 23096766 2509
Manisha Verma Under Secretary ( Accounts & Communication) 448 23096524 2479
N. Chandra Under Secretary (OM&C/CM/Training/Admn.- III) 332-A - 2527 2703
Dinesh Dhawan Senior Research Officer 319-A 23042474 2474
L. Gopinath Senior Research Officer (Metallurgy/E&F) 422 23042496 2496
Jyoti Khattar Senior Research Officer (Health) 325 23042352 2352
R. N. Mundhe Senior Research Officer 321(5) 23042718 2718
Shadab Mahmood Khan Senior Research Officer (Transport) 334 23042602 2602
Naresh Kumar Senior Research Officer (GCS) 440 - 2362
R. Ramesh Senior Research Officer (NE States) 440 23042340 2340
Dr. Tanu Sethi Sr. Associate (Agriculture) C-05 - -
Sujit Jena Senior Associate (PPP) 355 23042665 2665
Manveer Singh US (Vigilance/APAR) 459 23096721 2478
Dr. Swapnil Morande Senior Associate (Energy) - - -
Dr. Krishn Kant Sharma Senior Associate (Health & Nutrition) - - -
Amaresh Girish Nashi Senior Associate (PAMD) - - -
Research Officer/Associate
Dr. RVP Singh Research Officer (WCD) 343 23042315 2315
B. Anuradha Research Officer (Agriculture) 331 23042618 2618
Satinder Kumar Research Officer 463 - 2673
S. K. Singh Research Officer 334 - 2602
Chandana Ganta Research Officer 331 - 2359
Abhishek Mukherjee Research Officer (SP-NE) 440-A 23042765 2765
Shikha Juyal Research Officer (Industry-I) 323 23042049 2049
Dr. Md. Faisal Abdullah Research Officer 440-A 23042800 2800
R.K. Bhatheja Research Officer (PPP) 334 23042603 2603
Rajendra Singh Research Officer (PAMD) 334 23042578 2578
Sanjay Gupta Research Officer 325 23042351 2351
Dr. Rinky Thakur Research Officer 318/A - 2559
Dr. Athira S Research Officer 318/A - 2307
Dr. R Thilagavathi Research Officer (S&T) 422 9342875028 2546
Kailash Nath Verma Research Officer (Skill Development & Employment) 424 011-23042558 2558
Monika Research Officer 425 - 6570
Abhishek Mukherjee Research Officer (Industry-I) 440-A 23042765 2765
Shruti Khanna Associate (State Coordination/G&R) W-052 23042775 2775
Neeru Singh Associate (ADP) W-008 - -
Mimansa Mishra Associate (Rural Development) W-028 23042182 2182
Arunlal K Associate (Water Resources) 314-A 23042074 2074
Zeba Khan Associate (State Coordination/G&R) W-043 23042121 2121
Farha Anis Associate (SDG) 333A 23096543 2497
Naba Suroor Associate (S&T) - - -
Dr. Aakriti Gupta Associate (Health & Nutrition) - - -
Dhiraj Santdasani Associate (Managing Urbanization) - - -
Anjali Bansal Associate (Skill Development, Labour & Employment) - - -
Suvid Kapoor Associate (Infrastructure Connectivity) - - -
Ranbir Singh Associate (Economics & Finance) - - -
Deepjyot Kaur Associate (Industry) - - -
Vedeika Shekhar Associate (WCD) - - -
Young Professional
Saloni Sachdeva Young Professional (Communications) W176    
Diewakarr Anupam Mittal Young Professional (Infrastructure Connectivity W138 - -
Madhav Sharma Young Professional W020 - -
Drashti Shah Young Professional (Economics & Finance) W-042 - 2140
Siddhey Shinde Young Professional (Science & Technology) W182 - -
Vaishnavi Iyer Young Professional (Health & Family Welfare) - - -
Adeeth Cariappa Young Professional (Agriculture) - - -
Shobhana Jha Young Professional (Women Entrepreneurship Platform) - - -
Pushpamitra Das Young Professional (Education) - - -
Khyati Menezes Young Professional (Education) - - -
Manurag Khullar Young Professional - - -
Mayank Gupta Young Professional (Natural Resources & Environment) - - -
NIC-NITI Aayog
Mini Malik HoD/Scientist F NIC-GF (Main Hall) 23096776 2870
S. Sundaram Scientist E 454 23096581 2695
D. Samraj Scientist E 149 23042158 2158
Mukul Bhardwaj Scientist E NIC -GF (Main Hall) 23096776 2156
Garima Sogani Scientist E 149 23042158 2158
Sanjay Kumar Scientist D NIC -GF (Main Hall) 23042020 2020
Satheesh C Scientist B NIC -GF 23042111 2111
Vasudev Sharma Scientist B NIC -GF (DE Room) 23042080 2080
Shehnaz Sicentist B NIC -GF (DE Room) 23042111 2111
Protocol Officer/Section Officer/Section Supervisor/Economic Officer/Assistant Director (O.L.)/ Asst. Information Officer/ Pay & Accounts Officer/ Assistant Accounts Officer/ Consultant
Durga Prasad Pandey Section Officer (Parliament) 314 23096775
P. Nanda Kumar Protocol Officer 413 23096515
Harbinder Kaur Arora Section Officer (F.R.) 337 23093573
Savita Sharma Section Officer (A/cs-II) 418 -
Chanchal Soni Section Officer (A/cs-III) & DDO 315 23096519
Raj Kumar Section Officer (Gen-III) 445 23096512
Subhalakshmi Ramesh Section Officer (C.M.) 442 23096753
Ranjana Debnath Section Officer (C.M./IF/OM&C) 442 23096753
Raj Kumar Section Officer (General-I/III) GF- 23096516
Ranjana Debnath Section Officer (C.M./IF/OM&C) 442 23096753
Raj Kumar Section Officer (General-I/III) GF- 23096516
Munish R. Kumar Section Officer (Admn.-1- A/Recruitment) 418 -
Joses Vashum Section Officer (IF Cell) 217 23096711 23042923
Vineesh Arora Section Officer (IF Cell) 271 23096711 23042923
Pradhan Singh Section Officer (RTI Cell) GF-7 23096804
Pradhan Singh Section Officer (Parliament) 314 23096775
Ivneet Kaur Section Officer 416 23096773
S.K. Bhatia Section Officer (A/Cs-I) 414 -
Navin Kumar Toppo Assistant Director (OL) 428 23714359
Asha Assistant Director (Hindi Class) - -
Gursharan Kaur Section Officer (Pension/APAR/Vig.) 353 23042316
Paramjeet Maand Assistant Section Officer (APAR) 349 23042392 23042492
Debala Bhattacharjee Section Officer (Admin-1B) 318 23096604
Surendra Kumar Patnaik Section Officer (Rural Development) 336 8368818644
Tej Veer Singh Assistant Section Officer (Welfare/Caretaker) 446 23043660
K.K. Makwana Economic Officer (Health) 440 23042845
Satish Chandra Economic Officer (SD&E) 314-A -
Naresh Kumar Economic Officer 440 -
Kehari Singh Meena Economic Officer (S&T) 314-A 23042597
Sunita Goel Economic Officer 332 -
Poonam Kapur Economic Officer 332 23042348
Naveen Kumar Economic Officer (NE States) 440-A 23042530
Pinky Kapoor Economic Officer (States Coord.) 341 23096806
C. Shyamala Economic Officer (RD) 323 23042317
Mohan Singh Research Assistant 332 23042825
Suvidha Kumra Assistant Information Officer (CIT&I) 517 23092525
L.N. Nalini Rani Assistant Information Officer (CIT&I) 517 23042524
Paramjit Kaur Pay & Account Officer 456 23096772
Ran Vijay Singh Asstt. Account Officer 419 23096789
Monika Chitkara Asstt. Account Officer 419 23096789
Radhika Sharma Assistant Director (Industry-II) 426, 4th Floor 011-23042423
Indira Rani Assistant Library & Information Officer 1st 23096513